Survival Damages
[…] The short answer to whether you should set up an estate before filing a wrongful death claim in Arkansas is an emphatic yes. While setting up an estate is not specifically required prior to filing an estate, failing to do so will prohibit you from seeking certain benefits.
In Arkansas, wrongful death claims are granted statutory authority, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102. Subpart (b) of that statute states that every wrongful death action shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. It goes on to say that “if there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.”
So…this seems to say that it’s not necessary to set up an estate to file a wrongful death claim, right? That you can simply name all the heirs as Plaintiffs and file it that way, correct? Well, yes, that is permissible.